TAY V. GREEN, 2022 OK 37
[…] Petitioner timely filed a challenge to SQ 818. Petitioner challenges the constitutionality of SQ 818 on three grounds: (1) it is preempted by federal law; (2) signatures gathered on and elections held on tribal land would be invalid; and (3) its gist is insufficient.
Standard of Review: The Court must review the Question to ensure it complies with the Oklahoma Constitution. The Court must determine if there are clear and manifest constitutional infirmities. The Petitioner bears the burden of proof. 
Analysis: SQ 818 is not preempted by 18 U.S.C. § 1960, which penalizes “[w]hoever knowingly conducts, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business.”  SQ 818 does not concern a money transmitting business under the definition provided by 31 U.S.C. § 5330 (2018 & Supp. 2020).