PILZ V. BOND, 2022 OK CIV 4
[…] Pilz and informed him that he had shot and killed Mrs. Cates. Mr. Cates subsequently committed suicide by shooting him self in hte head. 

Following the trial, the district court ruled that by a preponderance of the evidence, Mr. and Mrs. Cates did not die simultaneously, and that Mr. Pilz was therefore not a beneficiary of Mrs. Cates’estate. Mr. Pilz appealed. 
Standard of Review:Probate proceedings are of equitable cognizance. The trial court’s decision cannot be disturbed unless found to be clearly contrary to the weight of the evidence or to some governing principle of law. 
Section 1001 of the Uniform Simultaneous Death Act, 58 O.S. § 1001-1008,  provides as follows:

“Where the title to property or the devolution thereof depends upon the priority of death of two or more persons and there is no sufficient evidence to establish that the persons have died otherwise than simultaneously, the property of each person shall be disposed of as if he had survived, except as provided otherwise in this act.”

A preponderance of evidence is equivalent to the “sufficient evidence” of survivorship referred to in the Act. Thus, parties seeking to avoid the implications of the Act must prove that death occurred “otherwise than simultaneously” by a preponderance of the evidence.